SUSAN JAMESON

 

   
       
       

Training

Birmingham School of Speech and Drama  
       
       

Television

     
       
Drama      
Midsomer Murders XIX Germaine Troughton Bentley Productions Matt Carter
Him Rose ITV/Mainstreet Pictures Andy De Emmony
Casualty XXX Sheila BBC Claire Winyard
New Tricks X Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
Crime Stories Margaret ITV Jake Riddell
Holby City XIV Abigail BBC Audrey Cooke
Doctors XIV Mrs Devene BBC Di Patrick
New Tricks IX Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
New Tricks VIII Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
New Tricks VII Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
Heartbeat XVIII Sonia ITV Jerry Mill
The Queen Queen Elizabeth II Channel 4 Patrick Reams
New Tricks VI Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Martin Friend
Parents of the Band Mary BBC Dominic Brigstocke
New Tricks V Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
A Very British Sex Scandal Mrs Wildeblood Blast Films Patrick Reams
Casualty XXI Samantha Grieve BBC Jill Robertson
New Tricks IV Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
New Tricks III Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
Holby City VI Sylvia Clifford BBC James Strong
Doctors VI Lily Preston BBC Neil Adams
New Tricks II Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
New Tricks I Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Various
New Tricks - Pilot Esther Lane BBC/Wall to Wall Graham Theakston
Dalziel and Pascoe - Misfits Heather Pascoe BBC Patrick Lau
Rescue Me Sheila BBC/Tiger Aspect Kate Dennis
People Like Us Sheila BBC John Morton
Always and Everyone Margaret Granada Mary McMurray
Close and True Sally Ann Mae Carlton Renny Rye
Heartbeat - 2 eps Edwina Lambert YTV Gerry Mill
Kid in the Corner Catherine BBC Billie Eltringham
The Works - E Nesbitt E Nesbitt BBC Jeff Morgan
The Bill Mrs Harper Thames Simon Massey
Catherine Cookson's The Girl Mrs Loam Tyne Tees David Wheatley
Band of Gold Kathleen Ferguson Granada Charles Beeson
Circle of Deceit Controller YTV Peter Barber Fleming/
      Alan Grint/Nick Laughland
Heartbeat Jennifer YTV Alan Grint
Boon IV Jude Shelly Central Brian Lighthill
Merchant of Venice Nerissa BBC Jack Gold
To Serve Them All My Days Christine Forster BBC Various
When the Boat Comes In Jessie Seaton BBC Various
Take Three Girls Kate BBC Various
Coronation Street Myra Booth Granada Various
       
Comedy      
Rory Bremner...Who Else?   Channel 4 Various
Hells Bells   BBC Mike Stephens
The Dave Allen Show (3 series)   BBC Peter Whitmore
Gingerbread Girl   YTV Robin Carr
Home to Roost   TYV David Reynolds
Hi-De-Hi   BBC John Kilby
All in Good Faith   Thames Peter Frazer-Jones
Never the Twain   Thames Peter Frazer-Jones
       
Children's      
CBeebies Bedtime Story   CBeebies Angela Young
Grandpa in my Pocket (3 series) Aunt Loretta CBeebies Richard Bradley
Archers Goon Catriona Sykes BBC Marilyn Fox
Rosie the First Mother Central Michael Winterbottom
Bad Boyes Mrs Boyes BBC Jeremy Swan
Who Sir? Me Sir? Biddy Bedwelty BBC Colin Cant
Woof Miss Varley Central David Cobham
Secret World of Polly Flint Aunt Em Central David Cobham
Jackanory   BBC  
       
       

Theatre

     
       
Tipping Point Strange Woman New Wimbledon Lucy Jameson
Nicholas Nickleby Mrs Nickleby Chichester Festival Theatre Philip Franks/Jonathan
      Church
In Celebration Mrs Shaw Minerva, Chichester Sean Holmes
A Fool and his Money Dorimene Nottingham Playhouse/ Martin Duncan
    Birmingham Rep  
You Say Tomatoes Libby Haymarket Basingstoke David Taylor
Talking Heads - Bed Among The   Worcester Swan Mark Babych
  Lentils      
This Happy Breed Ethel Gibbons Farnham/Bromley  
Just Between Ourselves Vera Greenwich Alan Ayckbourne
Safe in our Hands Jill Robinson Coventry Belgrade Andy de la Tour
Jamaica Inn Patience Farnham  
Macbeth Lady Macbeth Farnham  
Visiting Hour   Richmond Richard Harris
Gargantua   Royal Court Upstairs Martin Duncan
Happy as a Sandbag   Windsor Philip Hedley
Cinderella Prince Fritz Stratford East/Lyric Martin Duncan
    Hammersmith  
The Constant Wife Constance Cambridge/Tour  
       
Other theatre includes work at various Repertory Theatres as well as National tours of Getting On and Pride and
Prejudice.      
       
       

Film

     
       
Mum's List Christine   Niall Johnson
Waiting in Rhyme (short) Mrs Morgan   Kevin Powis
Two Days, Nine Lives Polly   Simon Monjack
The Jumper     Mike Barker
International Velvet TV Interviewer   Bryan Forbes
I, Monster Diane Thomas   Stephen Frears
Count of Solar Mere St Antoine   Tristram Powell
Catherine - Brief Lives     Michael Whyte
All Creatures Great and Small     Claude Whatham
Little Grey Home in the West     Alan Horrox
       
       

Radio & Audiowork

     
       
Sue has recorded many audiobooks and radio dramas, including Talkie Award winners, from Lewis Carroll to
Kate Atkinson and 46 of Catherine Cookson's novels, unabridged.