PENNY LAYDEN

 

 

 
     
     

Training

Rose Bruford  
     
     

Theatre

   
     
My Country; A Work in Progress   National Theatre/Tour
Another World:Losing Our Geraldine/Helen National Theatre
  Children to Islamic State    
The Lorax Mum Old Vic
An Oak Tree 2nd Actor National Theatre
Everyman Knowledge National Theatre
Bright Phoenix Lizzie Liverpool Everyman
Beryl Beryl Burton West Yorkshire Playhouse
The Believers Maud Frantic Assembly Tour/Tricycle
Edward II Pembroke National Theatre
Table Michelle/Mother Superior National Theatre
Timon of Athens Painter National Theatre
Our Brother David Sophie Watford Palace
Nora Nora Coventry Belgrade
66 Books - Something, Someone, Kaye Bush Theatre
  Somewhere    
Incoming Steph High Tide
Lidless Alice Trafalgar Studios
Vernon God Little Vaine/Leona Young Vic
The Bacchae Follower of Dionysus Manchester Royal Exchange
Lidless Alice High Tide/Edinburgh Festival
Dancing at Lughnasa Kate Birmingham Rep
The Spanish Tragedy Isabella Arcola
Romeo and Juliet Nurse Shakespeare's Globe
Helen Gatekeeper Shakespeare's Globe
Cinderella Queen Inebria Old Vic
Vernon God Little Vaine/Leone Young Vic
Comfort Me With Apples Brenda Hampstead Theatre/Tour
Mary Barton Margaret Manchester Royal Exchange
Assassins* Squeaky Fromme Sheffield Crucible
Seasons Greetings Rachel Liverpool Playhouse
The Laramie Project Reggie Fluty/Rebecca Hilliker Kit Productions
Electra Electra Manchester Royal Exchange
Mayhem Susan Manchester Royal Exchange
Romeo and Juliet Juliet Southwark Playhouse
The Recruiting Officer Silvia Lichfield Garrick
A Passage to India Adela Shared Experience Tour/Riverside
Popcorn Scout Liverpool Playhouse
The Magic Toyshop Margaret Shared Experience Tour/Soho
The Antipodes Diana Shakespeare's Globe
Hamlet Ophelia Shakespeare's Globe
Jane Eyre Jane Eyre Shared Experience World Tour
The Tempest Miranda RSC
Measure for Measure Juliet RSC
Roberto Zucco Prostitute RSC
The Winter's Tale Perdita Method & Madness
Ghosts Regena Method & Madness
Maid Marian and her Merry Men Marian Bristol Old Vic
The Art of Random Whistling Sarah Young Vic
What I Did in the Holidays Cathy Tour/Drill Hall
The Plough and the Stars Moliser New Vic Stoke
Hunchback of Notre Dame Esmerelda New Vic Stoke
Dangerous Corner Betty Whitehouse New Vic Stoke
A Midsummer Night's Dream Helena New Vic Stoke
     
* Company of Assassins nominated for TMA award 2006 for Best Performance in a Musical.
     
     

Television

   
     
Grantchester III Maud Kudos/ITV
Dark Angel Margaret Stott World Productions/ITV
EastEnders Frances BBC
Doctors XV Kate Levann BBC
Call the Midwife Brenda Neal Street Productions/BBC
Prisoners' Wives Karen Tiger Aspect/BBC
Land Girls Hettie Foster BBC
Sirens Shirley Daybreak/Channel 4
South Riding Mrs Huggins BBC
Doctors X Frances Kinghorn BBC
Silent Witness - The Lost Child DCI Gallagher BBC
Poppy Shakespeare Sue Cowboy Films/Channel 4
The Bill Audrey Herriott Talkback Thames
Bad Mother's Handbook Annie R YTV
Waterloo Road Shelley Baxter Shed Productions
No Angels Judith World Productions/Channel 4
The Bill - 2 eps Cheri Watkins Talkback Thames
Murphy's Law DCI Hammond Tiger Aspect
Doctors VII Esther Weatherall BBC
Fat Friends Alicia Fields Tiger Aspect
Outlaws Cheryl World Productions
M.I.T Cheryl Kemp Thames
Casualty Jenny Bronson BBC
     
     

Film

   
     
Broken DC Jenks Rufus Norris
Transit (short) Susie Chris Roche
The Libertine Nelly Bailey Laurence Dunmore
     
     

Radio

   
     
Second Chance Rachel Sue Wilson
Uganda Emily Kristine Landon-Smith
Crime and Punishment Dunya John Taylor