Hilton Mcrae

HILTON MCRAE

 

 
     
     

Theatre

   
     
1984 O'Brien West End
Uncle Vanya Serebryakov Almeida
The Cocktail Party Sir Henry Print Room
The Keepers of Infinite Space Khalil Park Theatre
Timon of Athens Apemantus National Theatre
The Kreutzer Sonata Pozdnyshev Gate Theatre/La MaMa New York
End of the Rainbow* Anthony West End/Northampton Royal/Tour
The Kreutzer Sonata Pozdnyshev Gate Theatre
Experimentum Mundi Narrator Edinburgh International Festival
The Oresteia Trilogy Agamemnon Fisher Center, New York
Rock 'n' Roll Max Manchester Library Theatre
The Wizard of Oz Scarecrow Royal Festival Hall
Weapons of Happiness Joseph Frank Finborough Theatre
The Have Oak Trees in North Carolina Ray Tristan Bates
The Patriot Tom Tron Theatre
Rabbit Father New York, Brits off Broadway
Caroline, or Change Mr Stopnick National Theatre
Rabbit Father Old Red Lion/Trafalgar Studios
Twelfth Night Feste Tour
The Comedy of Errors Duke/Pinch Sheffield Crucible
Hamlet Claudius/The Ghost Northampton Royal
The Tempest Prospero Southwark Playhouse
Peer Gynt Peer Gynt Arcola
My One and Only Prince Nikki Chichester/West End
Mamma Mia Sam West End
The Front Page Schwartz Donmar Warehouse
A Doll's House Torvald Birmingham Rep
Les Miserables Thenadier West End
Miss Saigon Engineer West End
Hedda Gabler Lovborg Manchester Royal Exchange
Othello Iago Birmingham Rep
Acapulco John Kings Head
Miss Saigon Engineer West End
Macbeth Macbeth Dundee Repertory Theatre
Les Liaisons Dangereuses Le Chevalier Danceny RSC
The Danton Affair St Just RSC
Troilus and Cressida Patroclus RSC
As You Like It Orlando RSC
Battle Royal Jamie Soutar Pitlochry
The Alchemist Face Sheffield Crucible
Hamlet Hamlet New Shakespeare Company
Total Eclipse Rimbaud RSC
Piaf Pierre RSC
Much Ado About Nothing Conrad RSC
The Innocent Heggie RSC
Anthony and Cleopatra Eros RSC
Captain Swing Daniel RSC
Churchill Play McCullock RSC
Merchant of Venice Young Gobbo RSC
Factory Birds Mick RSC
Troilus and Cressida Diomed RSC
The Alchemist Kastril RSC
Bandits Derek RSC
Schweyk Prochazska RSC
The Trial Cathedral Voice Traverse Workshop
Agamemnon Paris Traverse Workshop
My Pal and Me Lead 7:84 (Scotland)
Lay-Off Henry Ford 7:84 (England)
Yobbo-Nowt Singer/Hippie 7:84 (England)
Relegated   7:84 (England)
Jack and the Beanstalk Major Catastrophe Glasgow Citizens
Cinderella Buttons Glasgow Citizens
     
* Nominated for an Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Supporting Role 2010.
 
 

Television

   
     
Endeavour III The Great Zambezi Mammoth Screen
New Tricks IX Bob McNair Wall to Wall/BBC
Injustice Adam Christie Greenlit Productions
Zen - Cabal Gianni Left Bank Pictures
Red Riding Trilogy - 1983 Clive McGuiness Channel 4
The Execution of Gary Glitter Gary Glitter Juniper/Channel 4
Lewis III - Counter Culture Blues Mack ITV
Doctors - 5 eps Leonard McCarthy BBC
Holby City IX Michael Simpson BBC
Frances Tuesday Feltham ITV
Murder City Professor Emerton Linex Granada
Silent Witness - Beyond Guilt Superintendent Osbourne BBC
Midsomer Murders - Bad Tidings Matthew Spearman Bentley/ITV
Serious and Organised John Sands Company/ITV
Holby City V Rob Snow BBC
Baby Father Edwin Fry BBC
Monarch of the Glen Murdo BBC
The Bill - 3 episodes Clive Freeman Thames
Deacon Brodie Bobby Wembyss BBC
King of Hearts Antonie Channel 4
First Take Lead Anglia
Zorro: The Reward Narcisco The Family Channel
To Each His Own Donald Parry HTV
William Tell Cleon Crossbow Films
The Justice Game Gerry Cowan BBC
Roll Over Beethoven Griff Central
Poppyland Charlie Hendon BBC
The Kit Curran Radio Show James Thames
Forever Young Pimm Central
If Winter Comes Karoll Peter Sasdy
Adventures of Frank Singer BBC
Dreams of Leaving Robert BBC
Gaskin   BBC
     
     

Film

   
     
Darkest Hour Arthur Greenwood Joe Wright
Denial Judge John Trench Mick Jackson
The Sense of an Ending Alex Ritesh Batra
Macbeth Macdonwald Justin Kurzel
Far From the Madding Crowd Jacob Smallbury Thomas Vinterberg
Serena Doctor Susanne Bier
Power of Three Gordon Yvonne Deutchman/Thereza Shyman
Stroke of Genius Jimmy Maiden Rowdy Herrington
Mansfield Park Mr Price Patricia Rozema
Heartbreaker Charlie Jane Prowse
Voices from a Locked Room Duffy Malcolm Clark
Secret Rapture Norman Howard Davies
King of the Wind Cook Peter Duffell
The Max Headroom Film Breughel Annabel Jankel/Rocky Morton
Return of the Jedi Starfighter Pilot George Lucas
A.D. Azariah Stuart Cooper
Nelly's Version Vagrant Maurice Hatton
Greystoke Willy Hugh Hudson
French Lieutenant's Woman Sam Karel Reisz