CANDIDA BENSON

CANDIDA BENSON

 

 

   

 

 

Training

RADA    
       
       

Theatre

     
       
Carousel Mrs Mullin Opera North/Barbican/Paris Jo Davies
Pygmalion Clara Eynsford Hill Chichester Festival Theatre Philip Prowse
Richard III Queen Elizabeth Love & Madness/Riverside  Ben Kidd
Demi-Monde Jane Morris Love & Madness/Riverside  Matthew Sim
The Waltz of the Cold Wind Belle Tron/Highland Tour Paddy Cuneen
The Girls of Slender Means Selina Redwood Stellar Quines/Edinburgh Muriel Romanes
    Assemble Rooms  
Medea Jason/Creon Oran Mor, Glasgow Paddy Cuneen
The Waltz of the Cold Wind Belle Oran Mor, Glasgow Paddy Cuneen
Private Lives Sybil Carpe Momento Prods Robert Perkins
Antony and Cleopatra Enorbarbus Oran Mor, Glasgow Kenny Miller
The Final Shot Carmel Theatre 503 Tim Roseman
The Great Theatre of the   Beauty Arcola Bill Gaskill
  World      
Two Storm Wood Verity Shotgun/Theatre 503 Robert Delamere
The Deluge Calypso Edinburgh Fringe Robert Wynne-Simmons
Nothing Mary Pomfret E59 Theatre, New York Philip Prowse
Les Liaisons Dangereuses La Presidente de Tourval    Edinburgh Royal Lyceum John Dove
David Copperfield Mrs Copperfield/Agnes West Yorkshire Playhouse Giles Havergal
"A Little Bit of Ruff" Season*
  4:48 Psychosis Person 2 Glasgow Citizens Julie Austin
  The Ruffian on the Stair Joyce Glasgow Citizens Vivien Reid
  La Musica Anne-Marie Noche Glasgow Citizens Pete Ashmore
The Nest Helen Edinburgh Traverse Lorne Campbell
Nothing Mary Pomfret Glasgow Citizens Robert David Macdonald
Private Lives Sybil Glasgow Citizen Ian Spinks
The Four Twins Fougere Glasgow Citizens Kenny Miller
Blackbird Sophie Southwark Playhouse Jane Howell
The Nun Sister Suzanne Glasgow Citizens Phoebe Von Held
My Matisse Lydia Edinburgh Festival Andy Jordan
Picasso's Women Marie Therese No 1 Tour Tim Fywell
A Midsummer Night's Dream  Helena Regent's Park Open Air Alan Strachan
Love's Labours Lost Queen of France Regent's Park Open Air Rachel Kavanaugh
The Three Musketeers M'Lady/The Queen Young Vic Julian Webber
Picasso's Women Marie Therese Edinburgh Festival Tim Fywell
Picasso's Women Marie Therese National Theatre Barbara Flynn
Cavalcade Ensemble Glasgow Citizens Philip Prowse
       
* Winner of Best Ensemble, Scottish Critics Award 2004
       
       

Television

     
       
New Tricks XI Ruth Taskerland Wall to Wall/BBC Keith Boak
Wizards vs Aliens Kirsty Walker BBC Joss Agnew
Parade's End Effie Mammoth/BBC Susanna White
Holby City Louise Graham BBC Daikin Marsh
Doctors Samantha Carlson BBC Sean Gleeson
Waking The Dead - The Charlotte Beauchamp BBC Tim Fywell
  Fatima Cell      
Midsomer Murders - Birds PC Sarah Pearce Bentley Productions Jeremy Silberston
  of Prey      
Kavanagh QC - Previous Vicky Carlton Tristram Powell
  Convictions      
Prometheus Woman's Chorus Channel 4 Tony Harrison
       
       

Film

     
       
Jacob (short) Dr Freeman Magic Lantern Sam Hanna
Nicholas Nickleby Beggar Woman Nickleby Films Doug McGrath
Homesick (short) Isabel Halo Productions Rosie Toner
Eyelines (short) Jo Diverse Productions Tom Harper
       
       

Radio

     
       
The Spare Room Stephanie BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
Mogadishu Amanda Art & Adventure Ltd Roger Elsgood
La Princesse de Cleve Mother BBC Radio 4 Kirsty Williams
Paul Temple and Steve Mrs Forester BBC Radio 4 Patrick Rayner
Beau Geste Isobel Art & Adventure Ltd Roger Elsgood
A Fortnight in Tuscany Narrator BBC Radio 4 Kirsteen Cameron
Laura Amanda BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
The Observations Arabella Reid BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
Kaffir Lilies Louisa Shelbourne BBC Radio 4 Bruce Young
The Receptionist * Doctor Proctor BBC Radio 4 Lu Kemp
Letter From Death Row Hope/Juanita Resonance FM Tam Dean Burn
Middlemarch Celia Brooke BBC Radio 4 Gaynor MacFarlane
Clavigo Sophie BBC Radio 3 Robert David Macdonald
7 Stages of Theatre Gwendoline BBC World Service David Hitchinson
       
* Nominated for Sony Award